Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Give Pants A Chance...

Now maybe one of the tens of you who looks at this page is thinking, "Wow.  That is a spectacular pair of pants and I would like to wear them to the grocery store," but I've gotta tell you...that is not what I thought when I first saw them.

It was, in fact, like some dirty little deal going down when my friend called me over to the darkened corner and said, "Hey, check these out."   My response:
"...................Those are truly hideous.* 
But I think I'll buy them anyway. 
After all, printed britches are in for spring!" 

When I tried them on, however, I was transformed somehow.   I wear these:  I feel like a thundercat. 
(and I wear them around the house. often.)





Soooo.....if you should see me in some place that you might not otherwise expect to see a person wearing such fancy pants, please.  Just call me Cheetara.



*Truth is, I always thought the pants were way hip!


Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Guess Who I'm Wearing...

No, really. You’ll have to guess.


In the fashion blogging world, brands matter and are almost always given.
 And sure, because man looks at the outward appearance.
That’s not just a wrong thing.  There’s much to be said about aesthetic appeal
(I recommend Captivating by Staci & John Eldredge) but this is my short blog.
So today’s point is this: I could give you my details, my brands.  I’ve got good ones! 
But, particularly as I seek the intersection of my interests,
I want my wardrobe to say this:

"She is clothed with strength and dignity, and she laughs without fear of the future." Proverbs 31:25 (NLT)

"Without fear of the future." There’s that good timing again, as we’re still at the top of a new year. Wonder where that’ll take us...


For giggles, I guess, I'll tell you where this post almost took us:

Mixing _____s

You can guess at what it was gonna be about!

Monday, January 2, 2012

They Said I Couldn't Do It...

...or, uh, was it that I shouldn't do it?

I do seem to recall hearing some words about refraining from putting near the facial region that which has been in the potty region.

But there comes a time...a time in life when one must follow through on promises, commitments.

I told y'all I was gonna do it.

And now I've gone and done it.

And thank goodness it's done! 
'Cause I'm ready to pass this thing off on to someone new.

It's time for a re-re-purpose.


(However, if you like it best as a "potty-collar," I promise not to judge you. Who can deny my hubby's brilliance?!)


Speaking of re-purposing, isn't this the perfect time for such considerations? We're at the top of a new year, y'all! Let's re-purpose ourselves to live through it with intention.

Or re-re-purpose. Or re-re-re...
Whatever!
 
I hope that at the end of '12, you will have kept your promises, your commitments - in spite of any who might have said you couldn't do it.  Even if the any is you.  God's mercies begin anew each and every morning and, with Him, you can do it.